HL7 Terminology (THO)
5.0.0 - Publication World

This page is part of the HL7 Terminology (v5.0.0: Release) based on FHIR R4. This is the current published version. For a full list of available versions, see the Directory of published versions

CodeSystem: TribalEntityUS

Official URL: http://terminology.hl7.org/CodeSystem/v3-TribalEntityUS Version: 3.0.0
Active as of 2019-03-20 Responsible: Health Level 7 Computable Name: TribalEntityUS
Other Identifiers: : urn:oid:2.16.840.1.113883.5.140

INDIAN ENTITIES RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

This Code system is referenced in the content logical definition of the following value sets:

Properties

CodeURLTypeDescription
SpecializesCodingThe child code is a more narrow version of the concept represented by the parent code. I.e. Every child concept is also a valid parent concept. Used to allow determination of subsumption. Must be transitive, irreflexive, antisymmetric.
GeneralizesCodingInverse of Specializes. Only included as a derived relationship.
internalIdhttp://terminology.hl7.org/CodeSystem/utg-concept-properties#v3-internal-idcodeThe internal identifier for the concept in the HL7 Access database repository.
notSelectablehttp://hl7.org/fhir/concept-properties#notSelectablebooleanIndicates that the code is abstract - only intended to be used as a selector for other concepts
statushttp://hl7.org/fhir/concept-properties#statuscodeDesignation of a concept's state. Normally is not populated unless the state is retired.

This code system http://terminology.hl7.org/CodeSystem/v3-TribalEntityUS defines the following codes:

LvlCodeDisplayDefinitioninternalIdNot Selectablestatus
1_NativeEntityAlaska NativeEntityAlaskaNATIVE ENTITIES WITHIN THE STATE OF ALASKA RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS21286trueactive
2  338 Native Village of Afognak11970active
2  339 Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove11971active
2  340 Native Village of Akhiok11972active
2  341 Akiachak Native Community11973active
2  342 Akiak Native Community11974active
2  343 Native Village of Akutan11975active
2  344 Village of Alakanuk11976active
2  345 Alatna Village11977active
2  346 Native Village of Aleknagik11978active
2  347 Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)11979active
2  348 Allakaket Village11980active
2  349 Native Village of Ambler11981active
2  350 Village of Anaktuvuk Pass11982active
2  351 Yupiit of Andreafski11983active
2  352 Angoon Community Association11984active
2  353 Village of Aniak11985active
2  354 Anvik Village11986active
2  355 Arctic Village11987active
2  356 Asa'carsarmiut Tribe11988active
2  357 Native Village of Atka11989active
2  358 Village of Atmautluak11990active
2  359 Native Village of Atqasuk11991active
2  360 Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government11992active
2  361 Beaver Village11993active
2  362 Native Village of Belkofski11994active
2  363 Village of Bill Moore's Slough11995active
2  364 Birch Creek Tribe11996active
2  365 Native Village of Brevig Mission11997active
2  366 Native Village of Buckland11998active
2  367 Native Village of Cantwell11999active
2  368 Native Village of Chenega (aka Chanega)12000active
2  369 Chalkyitsik Village12001active
2  370 Village of Chefornak12002active
2  371 Chevak Native Village12003active
2  372 Chickaloon Native Village12004active
2  373 Chignik Bay Tribal Council12005active
2  374 Native Village of Chignik Lagoon12006active
2  375 Chignik Lake Village12007active
2  376 Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)12008active
2  377 Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)12009active
2  378 Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)12010active
2  379 Cheesh-Na Tribe12011active
2  380 Native Village of Chitina12012active
2  381 Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)12013active
2  382 Chuloonawick Native Village12014active
2  383 Circle Native Community12015active
2  384 Village of Clarks Point12016active
2  385 Native Village of Council12017active
2  386 Craig Tribal Association12018active
2  387 Village of Crooked Creek12019active
2  388 Curyung Tribal Council12020active
2  389 Native Village of Deering12021active
2  390 Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)12022active
2  391 Village of Dot Lake12023active
2  392 Douglas Indian Association12024active
2  393 Native Village of Eagle12025active
2  394 Native Village of Eek12026active
2  395 Egegik Village12027active
2  396 Eklutna Native Village12028active
2  397 Native Village of Ekuk12029active
2  398 Native Village of Ekwok12030active
2  399 Native Village of Elim12031active
2  400 Emmonak Village12032active
2  401 Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)12033active
2  402 Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)12034active
2  403 Native Village of False Pass12035active
2  404 Native Village of Fort Yukon12036active
2  405 Native Village of Gakona12037active
2  406 Galena Village (aka Louden Village)12038active
2  407 Native Village of Gambell12039active
2  408 Native Village of Georgetown12040active
2  409 Native Village of Goodnews Bay12041active
2  410 Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)12042active
2  411 Gulkana Village Council12043active
2  412 Native Village of Hamilton12044active
2  413 Healy Lake Village12045active
2  414 Holy Cross Tribe12046active
2  415 Hoonah Indian Association12047active
2  416 Native Village of Hooper Bay12048active
2  417 Hughes Village12049active
2  418 Huslia Village12050active
2  419 Hydaburg Cooperative Association12051active
2  420 Igiugig Village12052active
2  421 Village of Iliamna12053active
2  422 Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope12054active
2  423 Iqugmiut Traditional Council12055active
2  424 Ivanof Bay Tribe12056active
2  425 Kaguyak Village12057active
2  426 Organized Village of Kake12058active
2  427 Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)12059active
2  428 Village of Kalskag12060active
2  429 Village of Kaltag12061active
2  430 Native Village of Kanatak12062active
2  431 Native Village of Karluk12063active
2  432 Organized Village of Kasaan12064active
2  433 Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council12065active
2  434 Kenaitze Indian Tribe12066active
2  435 Ketchikan Indian Community12067active
2  436 Native Village of Kiana12068active
2  437 King Island Native Community12069active
2  438 King Salmon Tribe12070active
2  439 Native Village of Kipnuk12071active
2  440 Native Village of Kivalina12072active
2  441 Klawock Cooperative Association12073active
2  442 Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)12074active
2  443 Knik Tribe12075active
2  444 Native Village of Kobuk12076active
2  445 Kokhanok Village12077active
2  446 Native Village of Kongiganak12078active
2  447 Village of Kotlik12079active
2  448 Native Village of Kotzebue12080active
2  449 Native Village of Koyuk12081active
2  450 Koyukuk Native Village12082active
2  451 Organized Village of Kwethluk12083active
2  452 Native Village of Kwigillingok12084active
2  453 Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)12085active
2  454 Native Village of Larsen Bay12086active
2  455 Levelock Village12087active
2  456 Tangirnaq Native Village12088active
2  457 Lime Village12089active
2  458 Village of Lower Kalskag12090active
2  459 Manley Hot Springs Village12091active
2  460 Manokotak Village12092active
2  461 Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)12093active
2  462 Native Village of Mary's Igloo12094active
2  463 McGrath Native Village12095active
2  464 Native Village of Mekoryuk12096active
2  465 Mentasta Traditional Council12097active
2  466 Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve12098active
2  467 Native Village of Minto12099active
2  468 Naknek Native Village12100active
2  469 Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)12101active
2  470 Native Village of Napaimute12102active
2  471 Native Village of Napakiak12103active
2  472 Native Village of Napaskiak12104active
2  473 Native Village of Nelson Lagoon12105active
2  474 Nenana Native Association12106active
2  475 New Koliganek Village Council12107active
2  476 New Stuyahok Village12108active
2  477 Newhalen Village12109active
2  478 Newtok Village12110active
2  479 Native Village of Nightmute12111active
2  480 Nikolai Village12112active
2  481 Native Village of Nikolski12113active
2  482 Ninilchik Village12114active
2  483 Native Village of Noatak12115active
2  484 Nome Eskimo Community12116active
2  485 Nondalton Village12117active
2  486 Noorvik Native Community12118active
2  487 Northway Village12119active
2  488 Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)12120active
2  489 Nulato Village12121active
2  490 Nunakauyarmiut Tribe12122active
2  491 Native Village of Nunapitchuk12123active
2  492 Village of Ohogamiut12124active
2  493 Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor12125active
2  494 Orutsararmiut Traditional Native Council12126active
2  495 Oscarville Traditional Village12127active
2  496 Native Village of Ouzinkie12128active
2  497 Native Village of Paimiut12129active
2  498 Pauloff Harbor Village12130active
2  499 Pedro Bay Village12131active
2  500 Native Village of Perryville12132active
2  501 Petersburg Indian Association12133active
2  502 Native Village of Pilot Point12134active
2  503 Pilot Station Traditional Village12135active
2  504 Pitka's Point Traditional Council12136active
2  505 Platinum Traditional Village12137active
2  506 Native Village of Point Hope12138active
2  507 Native Village of Point Lay12139active
2  508 Native Village of Port Graham12140active
2  509 Native Village of Port Heiden12141active
2  510 Native Village of Port Lions12142active
2  511 Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)12143active
2  512 Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands (Saint George Island and Saint Paul Island)12144retired
2  513 Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point12145active
2  514 Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska12146active
2  515 Rampart Village12147active
2  516 Village of Red Devil12148active
2  517 Native Village of Ruby12149active
2  518 Saint George Island12150active
2  519 Native Village of Saint Michael12151active
2  520 Saint Paul Island12152active
2  521 Salamatof Tribe12153active
2  522 Native Village of Savoonga12154active
2  523 Organized Village of Saxman12155active
2  524 Native Village of Scammon Bay12156active
2  525 Native Village of Selawik12157active
2  526 Seldovia Village Tribe12158active
2  527 Shageluk Native Village12159active
2  528 Native Village of Shaktoolik12160active
2  529 Native Village of Nunam Iqua12161active
2  530 Native Village of Shishmaref12162active
2  531 Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak12163active
2  532 Native Village of Shungnak12164active
2  533 Sitka Tribe of Alaska12165active
2  534 Skagway Village12166active
2  535 Village of Sleetmute12167active
2  536 Village of Solomon12168active
2  537 South Naknek Village12169active
2  538 Stebbins Community Association12170active
2  539 Native Village of Stevens12171active
2  540 Village of Stony River12172active
2  541 Takotna Village12173active
2  542 Native Village of Tanacross12174active
2  543 Native Village of Tanana12175active
2  544 Native Village of Tatitlek12176active
2  545 Native Village of Tazlina12177active
2  546 Telida Village12178active
2  547 Native Village of Teller12179active
2  548 Native Village of Tetlin12180active
2  549 Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes12181active
2  550 Traditional Village of Togiak12182active
2  551 Tuluksak Native Community12183active
2  552 Native Village of Tuntutuliak12184active
2  553 Native Village of Tununak12185active
2  554 Twin Hills Village12186active
2  555 Native Village of Tyonek12187active
2  556 Ugashik Village12188active
2  557 Umkumiut Native Village12189active
2  558 Native Village of Unalakleet12190active
2  559 Native Village of Unga12191active
2  560 Village of Venetie12192active
2  561 Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)12193retired
2  562 Village of Wainwright12194active
2  563 Native Village of Wales12195active
2  564 Native Village of White Mountain12196active
2  565 Wrangell Cooperative Association12197active
2  566 Yakutat Tlingit Tribe12198active
1_NativeEntityContiguous NativeEntityContiguousNATIVE ENTITIES WITHIN THE CONTIGUOUS 48 STATES21287trueactive
2  1 Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma11632active
2  2 Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California11633active
2  3 Ak-Chin Indian Community11634active
2  4 Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas11635active
2  5 Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town11636active
2  6 Alturas Indian Rancheria, California11637active
2  7 Apache Tribe of Oklahoma11638active
2  8 Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming11639active
2  9 Mi'kmaq Nation11640active
2  10 Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana11641active
2  11 Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians, California11642active
2  12 Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin11643active
2  33 Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Ind11664retired
2  13 Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan11644active
2  14 Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California11645active
2  15 Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California11646active
2  16 Big Lagoon Rancheria, California11647active
2  17 Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley11648active
2  18 Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians of California11649active
2  19 Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California11650active
2  20 Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana11651active
2  21 Blue Lake Rancheria, California11652active
2  160 Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Gra11791retired
2  22 Bridgeport Indian Colony11653active
2  23 Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California11654active
2  24 Burns Paiute Tribe11655active
2  25 Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, California11656active
2  26 Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California11657active
2  27 Caddo Nation of Oklahoma11658active
2  29 Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria11660active
2  28 Cahuilla Band of Indians11659active
2  30 California Valley Miwok Tribe, California11661active
2  31 Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California11662active
2  32 Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of CaliforniaCapitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California; Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California)11663active
2  35 Catawba Indian Nation11666active
2  36 Cayuga Nation11667active
2  37 Cedarville Rancheria, California11668active
2  38 Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California11669active
2  39 Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California11670active
2  40 Cherokee Nation11671active
2  42 Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota11673active
2  41 Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma11672active
2  43 The Chickasaw Nation11674active
2  44 Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California11675active
2  45 Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana11676active
2  46 Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana11677active
2  47 The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma11678active
2  48 Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma11679active
2  49 Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California11680active
2  50 Cocopah Tribe of Arizona11681active
2  51 Coeur D'Alene Tribe11682active
2  52 Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California11683active
2  53 Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California11684active
2  54 Comanche Nation, Oklahoma11685active
2  55 Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation11686active
2  64 Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation11695active
2  56 Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation11687active
2  57 Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation11688active
2  58 Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians11689active
2  59 Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah11690active
2  60 Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon11691active
2  61 Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon11692active
2  62 Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation11693active
2  63 Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon11694active
2  65 Coquille Indian Tribe11696active
2  66 Kletsel Dehe Band of Wintun Indians11697active
2  67 Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana11698active
2  68 Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians11699active
2  69 Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California11700active
2  71 Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota11702active
2  70 Crow Tribe of Montana11701active
2  72 Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California11703active
2  73 Timbisha Shoshone Tribe11704active
2  74 Delaware Nation, Oklahoma11705active
2  75 Delaware Tribe of Indians11706active
2  76 Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians, California11707active
2  77 Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada11708active
2  78 Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians11709active
2  79 Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma11710active
2  80 Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California11711active
2  81 Elk Valley Rancheria, California11712active
2  82 Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada11713active
2  83 Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California11714active
2  84 Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota11715active
2  85 Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin11716active
2  86 Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana11717active
2  87 Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California11718active
2  88 Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California11719active
2  89 Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon11720active
2  90 Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation, Arizona11721active
2  91 Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada11722active
2  92 Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma11723active
2  93 Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona11724active
2  94 Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan11725active
2  95 Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California11726active
2  96 Greenville Rancheria11727active
2  97 Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California11728active
2  98 Guidiville Rancheria of California11729active
2  99 Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan11730active
2  100 Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona11731active
2  101 Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin11732active
2  102 Hoh Indian Tribe11733active
2  103 Hoopa Valley Tribe, California11734active
2  104 Hopi Tribe of Arizona11735active
2  105 Hopland Band of Pomo Indians, California11736active
2  106 Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians11737active
2  107 Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona11738active
2  108 Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan11739active
2  109 Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California11740active
2  110 Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California11741active
2  111 Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska11742active
2  112 Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma11743active
2  113 Jackson Band of Miwuk Indians11744active
2  114 Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe11745active
2  115 Jamul Indian Village of California11746active
2  116 Jena Band of Choctaw Indians11747active
2  117 Jicarilla Apache Nation, New Mexico11748active
2  118 Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona11749active
2  119 Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation11750active
2  120 Karuk Tribe11751active
2  121 Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California11752active
2  122 Kaw Nation, Oklahoma11753active
2  123 Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan11754active
2  124 Kialegee Tribal Town11755active
2  127 Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas11758active
2  125 Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas11756active
2  126 Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma11757active
2  128 Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma11759active
2  129 Klamath Tribes11760active
2  130 Kootenai Tribe of Idaho11761active
2  131 La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California11762active
2  132 La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California11763active
2  133 Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin11764active
2  134 Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin11765active
2  135 Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan11766active
2  136 Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada11767active
2  137 Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan11768active
2  138 Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan11769active
2  140 Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians, California11771active
2  141 Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada11772active
2  142 Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota11773active
2  143 Lower Elwha Tribal Community11774active
2  139 Koi Nation of Northern California11770active
2  144 Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota11775active
2  145 Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation11776active
2  146 Lytton Rancheria of California11777active
2  147 Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation11778active
2  148 Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria, California11779active
2  149 Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California11780active
2  150 Mashantucket Pequot Indian Tribe11781active
2  151 Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan11782active
2  152 Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California11783active
2  153 Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin11784active
2  154 Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California11785active
2  155 Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico11786active
2  156 Miami Tribe of Oklahoma11787active
2  157 Miccosukee Tribe of Indians11788active
2  158 Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California11789active
2  159 Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band)11790active
2  161 Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians11792active
2  162 Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada11793active
2  163 Modoc Nation11794active
2  164 Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut11795active
2  165 Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California11796active
2  166 Morongo Band of Mission Indians, California11797active
2  167 Muckleshoot Indian Tribe11798active
2  168 The Muscogee (Creek) Nation11799active
2  169 Narragansett Indian Tribe11800active
2  170 Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah11801active
2  171 Nez Perce Tribe11802active
2  172 Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservatio11803active
2  173 Nooksack Indian Tribe11804active
2  174 Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana11805active
2  175 Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California11806active
2  176 Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation11807active
2  177 Oglala Sioux Tribe11808active
2  178 Omaha Tribe of Nebraska11809active
2  179 Oneida Indian Nation11810active
2  180 Oneida Nation11811active
2  181 Onondaga Nation11812active
2  182 The Osage Nation11813active
2  184 Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma11815active
2  183 Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma11814active
2  185 Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah (Cedar Band of Paiutes, Kanosh Band of Paiutes, Koosharem Band of Paiutes, Indian Peaks Band of Paiutes, and Shivwits Band of Paiutes)11816active
2  186 Bishop Paiute Tribe11817active
2  188 Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe11819active
2  187 Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada11818active
2  189 Pala Band of Mission Indians11820active
2  190 Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona11821active
2  191 Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California11822active
2  192 Passamaquoddy Tribe11823active
2  193 Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California11824active
2  194 Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma11825active
2  195 Pechanga Band of Indians11826active
2  196 Penobscot Nation11827active
2  197 Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma11828active
2  198 Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California11829active
2  199 Pinoleville Pomo Nation, California11830active
2  200 Pit River Tribe, California (includes XL Ranch, Big Bend, Likely, Lookout, Montgomery Creek, and Roaring Creek Rancherias)11831active
2  201 Poarch Band of Creek Indians11832active
2  202 Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana11833active
2  203 Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma11834active
2  204 Ponca Tribe of Nebraska11835active
2  205 Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe11836active
2  206 Potter Valley Tribe, California11837active
2  207 Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation11838active
2  208 Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota11839active
2  209 Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico11840active
2  210 Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico11841active
2  212 Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico11843active
2  211 Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico11842active
2  213 Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico11844active
2  214 Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico11845active
2  215 Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico11846active
2  216 Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico11847active
2  217 Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico11848active
2  219 Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico11850active
2  218 Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico11849active
2  220 Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico11851active
2  221 Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico11852active
2  222 Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico11853active
2  223 Santo Domingo Pueblo11854active
2  224 Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico11855active
2  225 Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico11856active
2  226 Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico11857active
2  227 Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation11858active
2  228 Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada11859active
2  229 Quapaw Nation11860active
2  230 Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California11861active
2  231 Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona11862active
2  232 Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation11863active
2  233 Quinault Indian Nation11864active
2  234 Ramona Band of Cahuilla, California11865active
2  235 Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin11866active
2  236 Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota11867active
2  237 Redding Rancheria, California11868active
2  238 Redwood Valley or Little River Band of Pomo Indians of the Redwood Valley Rancheria California11869active
2  239 Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada11870active
2  240 Resighini Rancheria, California11871active
2  241 Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, California11872active
2  242 Robinson Rancheria11873active
2  243 Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota11874active
2  244 Round Valley Indian Tribes, Round Valley Reservation, California11875active
2  245 Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California11876active
2  247 Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska11878active
2  248 Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma11879active
2  246 Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa11877active
2  249 Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan11880active
2  250 Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona11881active
2  251 Samish Indian Nation11882active
2  252 San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona11883active
2  253 San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona11884active
2  254 Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation11885active
2  255 San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California11886active
2  257 Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians, California11888active
2  256 Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California11887active
2  258 Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California11889active
2  259 Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, California11890active
2  260 Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska11891active
2  261 Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe11892active
2  262 Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians, Michigan11893active
2  263 Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California11894active
2  264 The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma11895active
2  265 Seminole Tribe of Florida11896active
2  266 Seneca Nation of Indians11897active
2  267 Seneca-Cayuga Nation11898active
2  268 Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota11899active
2  269 Shawnee Tribe11900active
2  270 Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California11901active
2  271 Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California11902active
2  272 Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation11903active
2  273 Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming11904active
2  274 Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation11905active
2  275 Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada11906active
2  276 Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota11907active
2  277 Skokomish Indian Tribe11908active
2  278 Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah11909active
2  279 Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation11910active
2  280 Snoqualmie Indian Tribe11911active
2  281 Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California11912active
2  282 Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin11913active
2  283 Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado11914active
2  284 Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota11915active
2  285 Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation11916active
2  286 Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation11917active
2  287 St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin11918active
2  288 Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe11919active
2  289 Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota11920active
2  291 Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians of Washington11922active
2  290 Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin11921active
2  292 Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada11923active
2  293 Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation11924active
2  294 Susanville Indian Rancheria, California11925active
2  295 Swinomish Indian Tribal Community11926active
2  296 Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation11927active
2  297 Wiyot Tribe, California11928active
2  298 Table Mountain Rancheria11929active
2  299 Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band; and Wells Band)11930active
2  300 Thlopthlocco Tribal Town11931active
2  301 Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota11932active
2  302 Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona11933active
2  303 Tonawanda Band of Seneca11934active
2  304 Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma11935active
2  305 Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona11936active
2  306 Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California11937active
2  308 Tulalip Tribes of Washington11939active
2  307 Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California11938active
2  309 Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe11940active
2  310 Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California11941active
2  311 Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota11942active
2  312 Tuscarora Nation11943active
2  313 Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California11944active
2  314 United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California11945active
2  315 United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma11946active
2  316 Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake, California11947active
2  317 Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota11948active
2  318 Upper Skagit Indian Tribe11949active
2  319 Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah11950active
2  320 Ute Mountain Ute Tribe11951active
2  321 Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California11952active
2  34 Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band o11665retired
2  322 Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada11953active
2  323 Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)11954active
2  324 Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches)11955active
2  325 White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona11956active
2  326 Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco, & Tawakonie), Oklahoma11957active
2  327 Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska11958active
2  328 Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada11959active
2  329 Wyandotte Nation11960active
2  330 Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota11961active
2  331 Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona11962active
2  332 Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe11963active
2  333 Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada11964active
2  334 Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada11965active
2  335 Ysleta del Sur Pueblo11966active
2  336 Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California11967active
2  337 Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico11968active
2  567 Chickahominy Indian Tribe30003active
2  568 Chickahominy Indian Tribe—Eastern Division30004active
2  569 Monacan Indian Nation30005active
2  570 Nansemond Indian Nation30006active
2  571 Rappahannock Tribe, Inc.30008active
2  572 Upper Mattaponi Tribe30009active
2  573 Cowlitz Indian Tribe30010active
2  574 Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana30011active
2  575 Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe30012active
2  576 Pamunkey Indian Tribe30013active
2  577 Shinnecock Indian Nation30014active
2  578 Wilton Rancheria, California30015active
2  579 Tejon Indian Tribe30016active

History

DateActionCustodianAuthorComment
2022-10-21reviseVocabMarc DuteauUpdate TribalEntityUS Code System; up-357
2022-10-18reviseTSMGMarc DuteauFixing missing metadata; up-349
2022-02-17 12:00:32+1100reviseVocabulary WGGrahame GrievePopulate Missing caseSensitive property; UP-286
2020-05-06reviseVocabulary WGTed KleinMigrated to the UTG maintenance environment and publishing tooling.